Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Carlton Ave  »  60 Carlton Ave

60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 1503
Lot 102

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 08/21/1990
Sale price $4,863,403
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,089

Lot & Building Information for 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,852
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.253
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,852 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $511,200, the tax amount paid for 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $8,946.

When was 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 08/21/1990 for $4,863,403.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/1990 $4,863,403

Title Documents for 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/21/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,946
Current property tax $9,089
Market value $511,200

Assessment History for 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $511,200 $511,200 1.75 $8,946 +14.68%
2024 $411,000 $411,000 1.898 $7,801 -1.42%
2023 $389,600 $389,600 2.031 $7,913 +2.68%
2022 $352,200 $352,200 2.188 $7,706 +11.57%
2021 $303,600 $303,600 2.275 $6,907 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Carlton Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 3 Public K-3 521 0.51
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.94
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.94
The Goddard School - Piscataway NR Private PK-K 43 1.39
The Goddard School - Piscataway NR Private PK-K 43 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.41
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.94
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 1.06
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.71
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 1.92

Nearest high schools

Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 1.92
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.96