Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Nelson Pl  »  809 Nelson Pl

809 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

809 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

809 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 1507
Lot 48

Sales & Tax Overview for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway

Sale date 06/28/2021
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,385

Lot & Building Information for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,668
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1963

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

809 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,668 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $589,900, the tax amount paid for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $10,323.

When was 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

809 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 06/28/2021 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2021 $410,000
04/20/2011 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2036
06/28/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/2021 - D
04/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2036
12/18/2020 - D
01/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2036
04/20/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,196
Current property tax $11,385
Market value $589,900

Assessment History for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $467,500 $467,500 1.898 $8,873 +2.77%
2023 $425,100 $425,100 2.031 $8,634 +1.62%
2022 $388,300 $388,300 2.188 $8,496 +9.81%
2021 $340,100 $340,100 2.275 $7,737 +0.26%
2020 $340,100 $340,100 2.269 $7,717 +13.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 3 Public K-3 521 0.49
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66
Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 1.02
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.34
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 0.71
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.67
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.78

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.69
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.84
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.93
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 1.94
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 2.26

Neighbors for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 809 Nelson Place, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Evans Ave, Piscataway 1,584 10/06/2017 $352,500
50 Evans Ave, Piscataway 2,016 12/19/2016 $1
64 Evans Ave, Piscataway 1,668 05/08/2025 $705,000
820 Mohill Pl, Piscataway 1,698 04/02/2012 $249,000
75 Evans Ave, Piscataway 1,584 03/24/2014 $320,000
816 Mohill Pl, Piscataway 1,670 06/26/2000 $199,000
14 Evans Ave, Piscataway 1,832 08/16/2018 $1
58 Evans Ave, Piscataway 1,980 06/12/2017
69 Evans Ave, Piscataway 1,878 10/29/1998 $100
70 Evans Ave, Piscataway 1,628 04/08/2024 $1
824 Mohill Pl, Piscataway 1,668 04/30/2021 $265,000
825 Mohill Pl, Piscataway 1,668 09/15/2023 $586,000
27 Hamilton Blvd, Piscataway 960 02/28/2024 $307,800
26 Evans Ave, Piscataway 1,832 03/27/2003 $1
817 Nelson Pl, Piscataway 1,670 12/19/2001 $225,000
808 Mohill Pl, Piscataway 1,670 06/10/2008 $1
832 Mohill Pl, Piscataway 1,668 05/21/2014 $237,000
833 Mohill Pl, Piscataway 1,668 08/16/2016 $310,000
21 Hamilton Blvd, Piscataway 1,668 08/11/2025 $1
20 Evans Ave, Piscataway 2,004 07/07/1994