Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Edna Pl  »  10 Edna Pl

10 Edna Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

10 Edna Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Edna Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Edna Place, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 1828
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway

Sale date 07/26/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,709

Lot & Building Information for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,004
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1968

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Edna Place, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

10 Edna Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,004 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Edna Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $433,600, the tax amount paid for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $7,588.

When was 10 Edna Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Edna Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 07/26/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2016 $1
05/21/2007 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/29/2024 - D
12/09/2024 - R
Mortgage 11/29/2054
09/25/2020 - D
11/24/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2035
07/26/2016 - D
09/14/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/21/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,588
Current property tax $7,709
Market value $433,600

Assessment History for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $433,600 $433,600 1.75 $7,588 +3.81%
2024 $385,100 $385,100 1.898 $7,309 -1.54%
2023 $365,500 $365,500 2.031 $7,423 +1.95%
2022 $332,800 $332,800 2.188 $7,282 +6.23%
2021 $301,300 $301,300 2.275 $6,855 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 3 Public K-3 521 0.54
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.00
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.00
The Goddard School - Piscataway NR Private PK-K 43 1.41
The Goddard School - Piscataway NR Private PK-K 43 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.47
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.00
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 1.12
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.72
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 1.91

Nearest high schools

Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 1.91
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 1.93
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 2.02
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 2.03
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 2.09

Neighbors for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 10 Edna Place, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Stelton Rd, Piscataway 6,306 07/18/2018 $1
4 Stelton Rd, Piscataway 2,880 02/08/2011 $1
135 Richards Ave, Piscataway 1,092 05/30/2008 $285,000
69 Carlton Ave, Piscataway 1,200 02/29/2024 $1
1210 Hanover St, Piscataway 2,220 12/01/2025
8 Edna Pl, Piscataway 1,014 01/15/2022 $1
34 Stelton Rd, Piscataway 776 08/17/2005 $1
179 Kossuth St, Piscataway 988 01/08/2014 $1
137 Richards Ave, Piscataway 1,092 10/18/2024 $1
67 Carlton Ave, Piscataway 1,854 04/29/1997 $153,000
14 Plum St, Piscataway 1,608 10/02/2014 $272,000
10 Plum St, Piscataway 984 06/12/1997 $136,000
65 Carlton Ave, Piscataway 2,976 04/16/2001 $1
6 Plum St, Piscataway 1,024 02/17/2021 $1
30 Stelton Rd, Piscataway 01/25/2007 $405,000
110 Hamilton Blvd, Piscataway 1,092 04/14/2015 $202,000
4 Plum St, Piscataway 2,063 05/31/2016 $310,000
1139 Hanover St, Piscataway
10 Ben Pl, Piscataway
1212 Hanover St, Piscataway 1,401 11/13/2025