Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Grandview Ave  »  190 Grandview Ave

190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 2005
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 02/13/2025
Sale price $636,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,050

Lot & Building Information for 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,206
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.257
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $396,500, the tax amount paid for 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $6,938.

When was 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 02/13/2025 for $636,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2025 $636,000
08/30/2024 $440,000
07/16/1998 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/10/2025 - D
03/12/2025 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2055
02/13/2025 - D
03/12/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/2024 - D
09/06/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/04/2020 - D
06/11/2020 - R
Assignment
05/06/2020 - D
05/07/2020 - R
Assignment
04/24/2012 - D
04/24/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,939
Current property tax $7,050
Market value $396,500

Assessment History for 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $396,500 $396,500 1.75 $6,939 +17.89%
2024 $310,100 $310,100 1.898 $5,886 -3.40%
2023 $300,000 $300,000 2.031 $6,093 -1.63%
2022 $283,100 $283,100 2.188 $6,194 -0.41%
2021 $273,400 $273,400 2.275 $6,220 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 190 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.53
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.53
Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 0.63
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.69
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.53
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 0.59
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.71
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.35
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.81

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.36