306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway |
| Zip code | 08854 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Piscataway Township |
| Block | 211 |
| Lot | 58 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway
| Sale date | 08/06/2018 |
| Sale price | $84,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,367 |
Lot & Building Information for 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway
| Building sqft | 864 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.117 |
| Year built | 1934 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway
- • Improvements for 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway
306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1934 and has a total of 864 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $298,500, the tax amount paid for 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $5,223.
When was 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 08/06/2018 for $84,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway
Access detailed property tax data for 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $5,224 |
| Current property tax | $5,367 |
| Market value | $298,500 |
Assessment History for 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $298,500 | $298,500 | 1.75 | $5,224 | +14.58% |
| 2024 | $240,200 | $240,200 | 1.898 | $4,559 | -0.85% |
| 2023 | $226,400 | $226,400 | 2.031 | $4,598 | -0.54% |
| 2022 | $211,300 | $211,300 | 2.188 | $4,623 | -0.24% |
| 2021 | $203,700 | $203,700 | 2.275 | $4,634 | +0.26% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 306 Chestnut Place, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 441 | 0.26 |
| Arbor Elementary School | 6 | Public | 4-5 | 522 | 0.37 |
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | K-6 | 0 | 0.64 |
| Precious Moments Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 30 | 0.64 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 356 | 0.26 |
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 0.67 |
| Lincoln Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 303 | 0.79 |
| Green Brook Middle School | 6 | Public | 5-8 | 346 | 0.92 |
| Our Lady of Fatima School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.12 |