Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Davis Ave  »  191 Davis Ave

191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 2502
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 05/15/2015
Sale price $385,000
Current property tax $13,441

Lot & Building Information for 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 2,652
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.776
Year built 1978

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $696,400, the tax amount paid for 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $12,187.

When was 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 05/15/2015 for $385,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2015 $385,000

Title Documents for 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/14/2021 - D
09/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2041
05/15/2015 - D
06/08/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/16/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,218
Current property tax $13,441
Market value $696,400

Assessment History for 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $624,600 $624,600 1.898 $11,855 -0.05%
2023 $584,000 $584,000 2.031 $11,861 +0.87%
2022 $537,400 $537,400 2.188 $11,758 +2.16%
2021 $505,900 $505,900 2.275 $11,509 +0.26%
2020 $505,900 $505,900 2.269 $11,479 +1.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 191 Davis Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 0.39
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.74
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.74
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 0.69
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 1.16
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.38
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.62

Nearest high schools

Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.33
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.38
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.62