Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Spruce Ln  »  10 Spruce Ln

10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 2601
Lot 76

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway

Sale date 08/17/2018
Sale price $459,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,150

Lot & Building Information for 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,954
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.232
Year built 1981

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,954 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $577,700, the tax amount paid for 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $10,109.

When was 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 08/17/2018 for $459,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2018 $459,000
07/29/2008 $449,750
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/13/2022 - D
05/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2052
07/26/2020 - D
07/31/2020 - R
Assignment
04/15/2019 - D
04/18/2019 - R
Assignment
08/17/2018 - D
08/31/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
08/17/2018 - D
08/31/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,965
Current property tax $11,150
Market value $577,700

Assessment History for 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $501,200 $501,200 1.898 $9,513 +0.70%
2023 $465,100 $465,100 2.031 $9,446 +1.49%
2022 $425,400 $425,400 2.188 $9,308 +1.30%
2021 $403,900 $403,900 2.275 $9,189 +0.26%
2020 $403,900 $403,900 2.269 $9,164 -13.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Spruce Lane, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 0.27
Parker Elementary School 3 Public K-3 176 0.99
Our Lady of Mount Virgin School NR Private 1 0 1.07
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 1.26
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 0.69
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.37
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.53
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 1.55
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.56

Nearest high schools

Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.40
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.50