Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Howell Ave  »  5 Howell Ave

5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 2701
Lot 44

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 03/07/1995
Sale price $176,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,014

Lot & Building Information for 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,932
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.367
Year built 1981

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $622,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $10,893.

When was 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 03/07/1995 for $176,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/1995 $176,000

Title Documents for 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/07/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,815
Current property tax $12,014
Market value $622,500

Assessment History for 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $488,700 $488,700 1.898 $9,276 +2.47%
2023 $445,700 $445,700 2.031 $9,052 +1.25%
2022 $408,600 $408,600 2.188 $8,940 +5.50%
2021 $372,500 $372,500 2.275 $8,474 +0.26%
2020 $372,500 $372,500 2.269 $8,452 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Howell Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 0.47
Parker Elementary School 3 Public K-3 176 0.70
Our Lady of Mount Virgin School NR Private 1 0 0.89
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 1.13
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 0.92
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.26
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.35
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.36
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 1.64

Nearest high schools

Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.10
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.26
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.69