5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway |
| Zip code | 08854 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Piscataway Township |
| Block | 3001 |
| Lot | 27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway
| Sale date | 04/20/2008 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,173 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway
| Building sqft | 2,116 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.315 |
| Year built | 1984 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway
- • Improvements for 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway
5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,116 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $515,900, the tax amount paid for 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $9,028.
When was 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 04/20/2008 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/20/2008 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,028 |
| Current property tax | $9,173 |
| Market value | $515,900 |
Assessment History for 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $515,900 | $515,900 | 1.75 | $9,028 | -2.39% |
| 2024 | $487,300 | $487,300 | 1.898 | $9,249 | -0.24% |
| 2023 | $456,500 | $456,500 | 2.031 | $9,272 | +6.36% |
| 2022 | $398,400 | $398,400 | 2.188 | $8,717 | +2.20% |
| 2021 | $374,900 | $374,900 | 2.275 | $8,529 | +0.26% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Jersey Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady of Mount Virgin School | NR | Private | 1 | 0 | 0.58 |
| Grandview Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-3 | 561 | 0.79 |
| Parker Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-3 | 176 | 0.89 |
| Watchung Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 221 | 1.08 |
| Woodland Intermediate School | 4 | Public | 4-5 | 292 | 1.08 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Von E Mauger Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 474 | 1.08 |
| Somerset Hills School | NR | Private | 3-11 | 96 | 1.15 |
| Theodore Schor Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 571 | 1.20 |
| St. Frances Cabrini School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.72 |
| Our Lady of Fatima School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.81 |