Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Timan Pl  »  2 Timan Pl

2 Timan Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

2 Timan Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Timan Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Timan Place, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 3004
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Timan Place, Piscataway

Sale date 05/16/2018
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,330

Lot & Building Information for 2 Timan Place, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,808
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.206
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Timan Place, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 2 Timan Place, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Timan Place, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Timan Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

2 Timan Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Timan Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $468,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Timan Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $8,198.

When was 2 Timan Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Timan Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 05/16/2018 for $305,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Timan Place, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Timan Place, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2018 $305,000
05/02/2018 $241,000
02/26/2018 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Timan Place, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Timan Place, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/03/2021 - D
03/31/2022 - R
Assignment
08/07/2019 - D
09/04/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
05/16/2018 - D
05/22/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/16/2018 - D
05/22/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/02/2018 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/26/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Timan Place, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Timan Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,199
Current property tax $8,330
Market value $468,500

Assessment History for 2 Timan Place, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Timan Place, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $468,500 $468,500 1.75 $8,199 +11.45%
2024 $387,600 $387,600 1.898 $7,357 -3.10%
2023 $373,800 $373,800 2.031 $7,592 -2.48%
2022 $355,800 $355,800 2.188 $7,785 +2.12%
2021 $335,100 $335,100 2.275 $7,624 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Timan Place, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Timan Place, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 0.54
Our Lady of Mount Virgin School NR Private 1 0 0.94
Parker Elementary School 3 Public K-3 176 1.11
Watchung Elementary School 5 Public K-3 221 1.45
Woodland Intermediate School 4 Public 4-5 292 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 0.89
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.45
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.50
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.60
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.66

Nearest high schools

Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.40
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.48