Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Walnut St  »  149 Walnut St

149 Walnut Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Walnut Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 602
Lot 42

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway

Sale date 06/27/2025
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,427

Lot & Building Information for 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,314
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1921

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

149 Walnut Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,314 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $431,500, the tax amount paid for 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $7,551.

When was 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Walnut Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 02/27/2026 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2025 $520,000
10/30/2013 $224,000
02/19/2004 $247,350
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/09/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/09/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2026
06/27/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2045
07/28/2022 - D
08/30/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2045
05/24/2022 - D
05/25/2022 - R
Assignment
10/30/2013 - D
11/04/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/19/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,190
Current property tax $8,427
Market value $431,500

Assessment History for 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $359,400 $359,400 1.898 $6,821 -3.10%
2023 $346,600 $346,600 2.031 $7,039 -2.39%
2022 $329,600 $329,600 2.188 $7,212 +1.83%
2021 $311,300 $311,300 2.275 $7,082 +0.26%
2020 $311,300 $311,300 2.269 $7,063 +6.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Walnut Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arbor Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 522 0.41
New Life Christian School NR Private K-6 0 0.48
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 0.75
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.80
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.83
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.92

Nearest high schools