Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Azalea Pl  »  35 Azalea Pl

35 Azalea Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

35 Azalea Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Azalea Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 6501
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway

Sale date 01/10/2017
Sale price $623,500
Current property tax $19,046

Lot & Building Information for 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway

Building sqft 3,390
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.388
Year built 1998
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

35 Azalea Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,390 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $973,200, the tax amount paid for 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $17,031.

When was 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Azalea Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 01/10/2017 for $623,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2017 $623,500
07/15/1998 $357,172
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/16/2021 - D
03/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2035
12/18/2019 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2034
03/22/2019 - D
04/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/10/2017 - D
01/26/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,471
Current property tax $19,046
Market value $973,200

Assessment History for 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $895,900 $895,900 1.898 $17,004 +2.40%
2023 $817,600 $817,600 2.031 $16,605 +3.75%
2022 $731,500 $731,500 2.188 $16,005 +2.14%
2021 $688,800 $688,800 2.275 $15,670 +0.26%
2020 $688,800 $688,800 2.269 $15,629 +0.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Azalea Place, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Our Lady of Mount Virgin School NR Private 1 0 1.27
Knollwood Elementary School 5 Public K-3 508 1.30
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.46

Nearest middle schools

St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.46
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.50
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.56
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 1.64

Nearest high schools

Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.81