Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Bound Brook Ave  »  301 Bound Brook Ave

301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 6805
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 09/02/2016
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,398

Lot & Building Information for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,230
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,230 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $465,500, the tax amount paid for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $8,146.

When was 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 09/02/2016 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2016 $345,000
03/17/2016 $130,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/10/2026 - D
04/24/2026 - R
Mortgage 04/15/2051
09/02/2016 - D
11/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/17/2016 - D
04/13/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,146
Current property tax $8,398
Market value $465,500

Assessment History for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $465,500 $465,500 1.75 $8,146 +8.06%
2024 $397,200 $397,200 1.898 $7,539 -2.09%
2023 $379,100 $379,100 2.031 $7,700 +0.23%
2022 $351,100 $351,100 2.188 $7,682 +1.28%
2021 $333,400 $333,400 2.275 $7,585 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.04
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.04
Knollwood Elementary School 5 Public K-3 508 0.41
Martin Luther King Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 484 0.92
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.08

Nearest middle schools

St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.04
Conackamack Middle School 6 Public 6-8 477 1.01
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.08
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 1.09
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.20

Nearest high schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.08
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.25
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 1.60
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.76

Neighbors for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 301 Bound Brook Avenue, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
305 Bound Brook Ave, Piscataway 1,603 07/02/2001 $211,000
306 Netherwood Ave, Piscataway 1,026 09/22/2006 $323,000
325 Bound Brook Ave, Piscataway 1,326 04/12/2021
315 Netherwood Ave, Piscataway 1,905 02/05/2018 $26,500
309 Netherwood Ave, Piscataway 1,171 07/30/2018 $289,900
211 Netherwood Ave, Piscataway 1,126 06/28/2000 $110,000
321 Bound Brook Ave, Piscataway 1,066 05/07/2021 $375,000
123 Netherwood Ave, Piscataway 1,976 03/31/2015 $262,500
119 Netherwood Ave, Piscataway 1,514 11/20/2006 $320,000
311 Bound Brook Ave, Piscataway 710 06/12/2025 $304,000
305 Netherwood Ave, Piscataway 960 01/11/2018 $290,000
217 Netherwood Ave, Piscataway 1,008 11/12/2007 $50,974
310 Netherwood Ave, Piscataway 1,188
300 Netherwood Ave, Piscataway 1,620
318 Netherwood Ave, Piscataway 1,092
321 Netherwood Ave, Piscataway 1,194 11/04/2022 $470,000
219 Netherwood Ave, Piscataway 1,344
322 Netherwood Ave, Piscataway 1,456 08/18/2018 $315,000
323 Netherwood Ave, Piscataway 1,117 06/30/2008 $265,000
309 Bound Brook Ave, Piscataway 920 08/23/1999 $129,500