Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Plainfield Ave  »  14 Plainfield Ave

14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 6815
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 04/01/2022
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,546

Lot & Building Information for 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 4,680
Building class Store
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway

How many sq. ft. does 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 has a total of 4,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $136.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $640,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2022 $640,000
12/08/2009 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2022 - D
04/05/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/03/2021 - D
09/09/2021 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
12/08/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,200
Current property tax $11,546
Market value $640,000

Assessment History for 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $640,000 $640,000 1.75 $11,200 -7.80%
2024 $640,000 $640,000 1.898 $12,147 -6.40%
2023 $639,000 $639,000 2.031 $12,978 -4.33%
2022 $620,000 $620,000 2.188 $13,566 -3.82%
2021 $620,000 $620,000 2.275 $14,105 +0.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,088
Median age 33.4
Average household income $149,887
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 17,600
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $452,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 14 Plainfield Avenue, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
112 Elizabeth Ave, Piscataway 1,800 06/22/2016 $310,000
218 Elizabeth Ave, Piscataway 3,182 11/17/2003 $245,000
222 Elizabeth Ave, Piscataway 2,075 09/01/2020 $460,000
18 Plainfield Ave, Piscataway 3,824 04/01/2022 $460,000
2602 Cooper St, Piscataway 1,028 06/02/1988 $175,000
119 Elizabeth Ave, Piscataway 1,190
115 Elizabeth Ave, Piscataway 1,248 09/08/1993 $107,000
110 Plainfield Ave, Piscataway 786