Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Wade St  »  2600 Wade St

2600 Wade Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

2600 Wade Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2600 Wade Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 6915
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway

Sale date 01/21/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,919

Lot & Building Information for 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,574
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1971

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

2600 Wade Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,574 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $494,400, the tax amount paid for 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $8,652.

When was 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2600 Wade Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 01/21/2006 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2006 $1

Title Documents for 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/10/2026 - D
03/17/2026 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2046
11/16/2023 - D
12/13/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/21/2038
08/22/2020 - D
09/01/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
01/21/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,652
Current property tax $8,919
Market value $494,400

Assessment History for 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $494,400 $494,400 1.75 $8,652 +5.72%
2024 $431,200 $431,200 1.898 $8,184 -5.10%
2023 $424,600 $424,600 2.031 $8,624 +4.38%
2022 $377,600 $377,600 2.188 $8,262 +1.70%
2021 $357,100 $357,100 2.275 $8,124 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2600 Wade Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Knollwood Elementary School 5 Public K-3 508 0.27
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Martin Luther King Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 484 0.75
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 1.08

Nearest middle schools

St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Conackamack Middle School 6 Public 6-8 477 0.82
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 1.08
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.09
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 1.41

Nearest high schools

Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.00
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.09
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 1.41