Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Custer St  »  2809 Custer St

2809 Custer Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2809 Custer Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 6924
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway

Sale date 02/06/2019
Sale price $1
Current property tax $8,981

Lot & Building Information for 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,680
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

2809 Custer Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $458,900, the tax amount paid for 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $8,030.

When was 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2809 Custer Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 02/06/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2019 $1
08/24/2017 $1
07/15/2010 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/07/2020 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2036
02/06/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/2017 - D
11/29/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2010 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,710
Current property tax $8,981
Market value $458,900

Assessment History for 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $406,600 $406,600 1.898 $7,717 -3.04%
2023 $391,900 $391,900 2.031 $7,959 +4.15%
2022 $349,300 $349,300 2.188 $7,643 +1.22%
2021 $331,900 $331,900 2.275 $7,551 +0.26%
2020 $331,900 $331,900 2.269 $7,531 +3.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2809 Custer Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Knollwood Elementary School 5 Public K-3 508 0.38
Martin Luther King Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 484 0.61
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Conackamack Middle School 6 Public 6-8 477 0.61
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 1.16
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 1.17
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.18

Nearest high schools

Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 0.65
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 1.17
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.18