Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Seward Ave  »  5 Seward Ave

5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 7701
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway

Current property tax $11,130

Lot & Building Information for 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 2,303
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.434
Year built 1978

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,303 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $617,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $10,802.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,803
Current property tax $11,130
Market value $617,300

Assessment History for 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $617,300 $617,300 1.75 $10,803 +7.05%
2024 $531,700 $531,700 1.898 $10,092 +0.79%
2023 $493,000 $493,000 2.031 $10,013 +1.51%
2022 $450,800 $450,800 2.188 $9,864 +0.97%
2021 $429,400 $429,400 2.275 $9,769 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Seward Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Randolphville Elementary School 7 Public K-3 445 0.07
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.36
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.36
The Goddard School - Piscataway NR Private PK-K 43 0.68
The Goddard School - Piscataway NR Private PK-K 43 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.36
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 1.40
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 1.43
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 1.55
Conackamack Middle School 6 Public 6-8 477 1.56

Nearest high schools

Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.36
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.05
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 1.40