Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Lakeside Dr N  »  74 Lakeside Dr N

74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 7904
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway

Sale date 07/22/2021
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,822

Lot & Building Information for 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,696
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.628
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $604,400, the tax amount paid for 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $10,577.

When was 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 07/22/2021 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2021 $450,000
02/24/1994 $154,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2025 - D
11/05/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2055
07/22/2021 - D
08/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
07/22/2021 - D
08/13/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/24/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,472
Current property tax $11,822
Market value $604,400

Assessment History for 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $496,200 $496,200 1.898 $9,418 -1.82%
2023 $472,300 $472,300 2.031 $9,592 +1.34%
2022 $432,600 $432,600 2.188 $9,465 +17.80%
2021 $353,200 $353,200 2.275 $8,035 +0.26%
2020 $353,200 $353,200 2.269 $8,014 +11.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Lakeside Dr N, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Randolphville Elementary School 7 Public K-3 445 0.56
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.74
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.74
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.98
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.74
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.98
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 1.21
Piscataway Vocational School 4 Public 8-12 647 1.38
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 1.39

Nearest high schools

Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.74
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.98
Piscataway Vocational School 4 Public 8-12 647 1.38