5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway |
| Zip code | 08854 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Piscataway Township |
| Block | 8101 |
| Lot | 33 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway
| Sale date | 07/14/1998 |
| Sale price | $187,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,182 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway
| Building sqft | 1,792 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.351 |
| Year built | 1980 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway
- • Improvements for 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway
5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $564,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $9,882.
When was 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 07/14/1998 for $187,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/14/1998 | $187,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,882 |
| Current property tax | $10,182 |
| Market value | $564,700 |
Assessment History for 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $564,700 | $564,700 | 1.75 | $9,882 | +11.71% |
| 2024 | $466,100 | $466,100 | 1.898 | $8,847 | -0.14% |
| 2023 | $436,200 | $436,200 | 2.031 | $8,859 | +0.35% |
| 2022 | $403,500 | $403,500 | 2.188 | $8,829 | +0.33% |
| 2021 | $386,800 | $386,800 | 2.275 | $8,800 | +0.26% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Summershade Circle, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First Class | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 27 | 0.54 |
| The First Class | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 27 | 0.54 |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys | NR | Private | K-8 | 180 | 0.59 |
| Bright Beginnings Lrn Cnt | NR | Public | PK, K-4 | 124 | 0.77 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piscataway Vocational School | 4 | Public | 8-12 | 647 | 0.76 |
| N J Reg Day Piscataway | NR | Public | 1-12 | 118 | 0.79 |
| Future Foundations Academy (FFA) | NR | Public | 5-12 | 122 | 0.88 |
| Alminhaal Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 317 | 0.90 |