Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Summershade Cir  »  34 Summershade Cir

34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 8102
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway

Sale date 12/12/2013
Sale price $337,000
Current property tax $11,358

Lot & Building Information for 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway

Building sqft 2,096
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.592
Year built 1978

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $580,700, the tax amount paid for 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $10,162.

When was 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 12/12/2013 for $337,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2013 $337,000
07/26/2013 $1
10/21/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2013 - D
01/15/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/2013 - D
07/29/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,022
Current property tax $11,358
Market value $580,700

Assessment History for 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $498,600 $498,600 1.898 $9,463 -1.64%
2023 $473,700 $473,700 2.031 $9,621 +3.12%
2022 $426,400 $426,400 2.188 $9,330 +0.86%
2021 $406,600 $406,600 2.275 $9,250 +0.26%
2020 $406,600 $406,600 2.269 $9,226 +1.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Summershade Circle, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 0.42
The First Class NR Private PK, K-1 27 0.45
The First Class NR Private PK, K-1 27 0.45
Bright Beginnings Lrn Cnt NR Public PK, K-4 124 0.62
Bright Beginnings Lrn Cnt NR Public PK, K-4 124 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 0.42
Piscataway Vocational School 4 Public 8-12 647 0.61
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 0.63
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 0.71
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 0.86

Nearest high schools

Piscataway Vocational School 4 Public 8-12 647 0.61
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 0.63
Mdsx Co Voc Pisc Career Develop NR Public 9-12 195 0.64