Middlesex County  »  08854  »  12th St  »  144 12th St

144 12th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

144 12th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

144 12th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 12th Street, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 813
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 12th Street, Piscataway

Sale date 03/30/2024
Sale price $982,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,429

Lot & Building Information for 144 12th Street, Piscataway

Building sqft 5,596
Building class Office-Engineering/Research (563)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 1962
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 144 12th Street, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 144 12th Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144 12th Street, Piscataway

How many sq. ft. does 144 12th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Engineering/Research (563) located at 144 12th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 has a total of 5,596 square feet and a current price per square foot of $175.

What is the year built & the current market value of 144 12th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

144 12th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $790,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 12th Street, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 12th Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2024 $982,000

Title Documents for 144 12th Street, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/30/2024 - D
05/23/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144 12th Street, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 144 12th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,994
Current property tax $15,429
Market value $790,000

Assessment History for 144 12th Street, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 12th Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $770,000 $770,000 1.898 $14,615 +4.29%
2023 $690,000 $690,000 2.031 $14,014 -2.96%
2022 $660,000 $660,000 2.188 $14,441 +2.38%
2021 $620,000 $620,000 2.275 $14,105 +0.26%
2020 $620,000 $620,000 2.269 $14,068 +5.09%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,405
Median age 33
Average household income $146,537
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 17,321
Owner occupied units 64.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $428,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $414,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 12th Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 12th Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 144 12th Street, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 144 12th Street, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 12th St, Piscataway 1,828 04/24/2017 $1
53 Wood Lake Dr, Piscataway 1,651 07/01/2002 $300,000
76 11th St, Piscataway 1,567 04/21/2023 $425,000
66 12th St, Piscataway 1,118 05/22/2002 $1
145 11th St, Piscataway 7,122 06/27/2024
59 Wood Lake Dr, Piscataway 1,908 02/21/2017 $360,000
57 Wood Lake Dr, Piscataway 1,860 01/21/2010 $370,000
54 12th St, Piscataway 1,691
6 Mimosa Ln, Piscataway 2,190 07/19/2000 $200,050