Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Metlars Ln  »  131 Metlars Ln

131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 8202
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Sale date 07/25/2012
Sale price $1
Current property tax $12,655

Lot & Building Information for 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Building sqft 2,710
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,710 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $647,000, the tax amount paid for 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $11,322.

When was 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 07/25/2012 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2012 $1
05/28/1999 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/25/2012 - D
12/12/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/25/2012 - D
08/03/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,280
Current property tax $12,655
Market value $647,000

Assessment History for 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $597,500 $597,500 1.898 $11,341 +3.13%
2023 $541,400 $541,400 2.031 $10,996 +4.68%
2022 $480,100 $480,100 2.188 $10,505 +2.88%
2021 $448,800 $448,800 2.275 $10,210 +0.26%
2020 $448,800 $448,800 2.269 $10,183 +13.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Metlars Lane, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.41
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.41
Greatstart Early Learning NR Private PK-K 72 0.58
Greatstart Early Learning NR Private PK-K 72 0.58
Randolphville Elementary School 7 Public K-3 445 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.41
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 1.18
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 1.26
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 1.27
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 1.33

Nearest high schools

Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.41
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 1.26
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 1.27