Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Kate Ter  »  2 Kate Ter

2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 8502
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway

Sale date 12/04/2015
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,199

Lot & Building Information for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,170
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,170 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $399,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $6,987.

When was 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 12/04/2015 for $170,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2015 $170,000
05/06/2015 $100
07/09/2004 $226,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/04/2015 - D
01/27/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/2015 - D
06/16/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,988
Current property tax $7,199
Market value $399,300

Assessment History for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $399,300 $399,300 1.75 $6,988 +11.67%
2024 $329,700 $329,700 1.898 $6,258 -3.20%
2023 $318,300 $318,300 2.031 $6,465 -1.28%
2022 $299,300 $299,300 2.188 $6,549 +3.43%
2021 $278,300 $278,300 2.275 $6,331 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.21
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.21
Greatstart Early Learning NR Private PK-K 72 0.65
Greatstart Early Learning NR Private PK-K 72 0.65
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.21
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 0.81
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 0.93
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 0.98
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 1.00

Nearest high schools

Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.21
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 0.81
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 0.93
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 1.00
Piscataway Vocational School 4 Public 8-12 647 1.35

Neighbors for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 2 Kate Terrace, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
527 New Durham Rd, Piscataway 1,414 07/30/2012 $227,000
513 New Durham Rd, Piscataway 1,110 12/11/2013 $70,000
26 A Charles Ter, Piscataway
23 Robin CT, Piscataway 1,706 05/12/1989 $153,000
519 New Durham Rd, Piscataway 1,310 04/04/2020
66 Charles Ter, Piscataway 3,007 01/11/2021 $625,000
35 Kate Ter, Piscataway 1,170 02/19/2004 $200,000
509 New Durham Rd, Piscataway 1,170 01/29/2025
515 New Durham Rd, Piscataway 1,248 01/30/2025
521 New Durham Rd, Piscataway 1,248 08/17/2009 $228,000
523 New Durham Rd, Piscataway 910 05/09/2025
1211 Stelton Rd, Piscataway 910 06/28/2000 $114,000
64 Charles Ter, Piscataway 1,375 01/30/1985
11 Robin CT, Piscataway 1,711 10/07/1999 $185,000
33 Kate Ter, Piscataway 1,742 05/16/2012 $1
525 New Durham Rd, Piscataway 1,170 07/01/2009 $200,000
62 Charles Ter, Piscataway 2,392 04/22/2005 $1
511 New Durham Rd, Piscataway 1,430 12/31/2013 $177,000
517 New Durham Rd, Piscataway 2,094 02/16/2025
37 Kate Ter, Piscataway 1,170 10/05/1995 $125,000