Middlesex County  »  08854  »  New Durham Rd  »  401 New Durham Rd

401 New Durham Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 New Durham Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 8504
Lot 60

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway

Sale date 08/25/2020
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,735

Lot & Building Information for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,535
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.317
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

401 New Durham Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,535 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446,600, the tax amount paid for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $7,815.

When was 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

401 New Durham Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 08/25/2020 for $325,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2020 $325,000
09/12/1985 $112,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/2020 - D
03/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
08/25/2020 - D
03/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/2020 - D
03/22/2021 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
09/12/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,476
Current property tax $8,735
Market value $446,600

Assessment History for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $410,600 $410,600 1.898 $7,793 -1.61%
2023 $390,000 $390,000 2.031 $7,921 +3.17%
2022 $350,900 $350,900 2.188 $7,678 -1.21%
2021 $341,600 $341,600 2.275 $7,771 +0.26%
2020 $341,600 $341,600 2.269 $7,751 +5.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.40
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.40
Greatstart Early Learning NR Private PK-K 72 0.73
Greatstart Early Learning NR Private PK-K 72 0.73
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.40
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 0.78
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 0.96
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 1.02
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 1.06

Nearest high schools

Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.40
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 0.78
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 0.96
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 1.02
Piscataway Vocational School 4 Public 8-12 647 1.43

Neighbors for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 401 New Durham Road, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Benjamin Ter, Piscataway 1,535 02/12/2020 $361,000
27 Rachel Ter, Piscataway 1,916 06/30/2021 $11,261
1 Rachel Ter, Piscataway 2,205 09/25/2017 $1
33 Rachel Ter, Piscataway 1,697 06/16/2017 $270,000
14 Barnett Pl, Piscataway 1,170 12/22/2014 $165,000
12 Barnett Pl, Piscataway 1,300 06/24/2002 $162,500
403 New Durham Rd, Piscataway 1,410 01/22/1993 $130,000
5 Haines Ave, Piscataway 1,170 03/19/2014 $90,000
11 Haines Ave, Piscataway 1,174 06/26/2020 $1
3 Benjamin Ter, Piscataway 1,535 07/30/2015
3 Haines Ave, Piscataway 910 09/02/1987 $140,000
41 Rachel Ter, Piscataway 1,862 05/24/1989
405 New Durham Rd, Piscataway 1,300 07/02/2014 $225,000
407 New Durham Rd, Piscataway 1,106 07/23/2024 $420,500
7 Haines Ave, Piscataway 2,584 01/24/2024 $10
16 Barnett Pl, Piscataway 1,386 07/20/2011 $167,000
5 Benjamin Ter, Piscataway 1,717 09/08/2016 $320,000
9 Haines Ave, Piscataway 1,248 03/29/2013 $230,000
18 Barnett Pl, Piscataway 2,800 10/21/2020 $1
56 Rachel Ter, Piscataway 1,916 08/31/2007 $332,000