Middlesex County  »  08854  »  School St  »  99 School St

99 School Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

99 School Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

99 School Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 99 School Street, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 9101
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 99 School Street, Piscataway

Sale date 05/07/2014
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,190

Lot & Building Information for 99 School Street, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,506
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.495
Year built 1935

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 99 School Street, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 99 School Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 99 School Street, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 99 School Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

99 School Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 99 School Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $398,800, the tax amount paid for 99 School Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $6,979.

When was 99 School Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

99 School Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 05/07/2014 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 99 School Street, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 99 School Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2014 $250,000
11/29/2000 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 99 School Street, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 99 School Street, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/07/2014 - D
06/09/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 99 School Street, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 99 School Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,979
Current property tax $7,190
Market value $398,800

Assessment History for 99 School Street, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 99 School Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $398,800 $398,800 1.75 $6,979 +12.07%
2024 $328,100 $328,100 1.898 $6,227 -3.03%
2023 $316,200 $316,200 2.031 $6,422 -2.49%
2022 $301,000 $301,000 2.188 $6,586 +1.47%
2021 $285,300 $285,300 2.275 $6,491 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 99 School Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 99 School Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 0.32
The First Class NR Private PK, K-1 27 0.34
The First Class NR Private PK, K-1 27 0.34
Bright Beginnings Lrn Cnt NR Public PK, K-4 124 0.56
Bright Beginnings Lrn Cnt NR Public PK, K-4 124 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 0.32
Piscataway Vocational School 4 Public 8-12 647 0.46
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 0.56
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 0.63
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 0.82

Nearest high schools

Piscataway Vocational School 4 Public 8-12 647 0.46
Mdsx Co Voc Pisc Career Develop NR Public 9-12 195 0.49