Middlesex County  »  08854  »  New Market Rd  »  442 New Market Rd

442 New Market Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

442 New Market Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 442 New Market Road, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 913
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway

Sale date 10/24/2022
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,494

Lot & Building Information for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,383
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.203
Year built 1874
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 442 New Market Road, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

442 New Market Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1874 and has a total of 1,383 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 442 New Market Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $421,500, the tax amount paid for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $7,376.

When was 442 New Market Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold?

442 New Market Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 08/22/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2022 $325,000
02/03/2016 $208,000
05/27/2010 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/22/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
10/24/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2052
10/24/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/2016 - D
03/03/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2010 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,376
Current property tax $7,494
Market value $421,500

Assessment History for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $421,500 $421,500 1.75 $7,376 +10.94%
2024 $350,300 $350,300 1.898 $6,649 -8.86%
2023 $359,200 $359,200 2.031 $7,295 +1.35%
2022 $329,000 $329,000 2.188 $7,199 +11.53%
2021 $283,700 $283,700 2.275 $6,454 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.46
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.46
New Life Christian School NR Private K-6 0 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.61
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.93
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 1.15
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.25

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.95
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.85
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 2.28
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 2.31

Neighbors for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 442 New Market Road, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
519 Union St, Piscataway 1,118 06/12/2006 $1
517 Union St, Piscataway 1,118 05/17/2022 $350,000
515 Union St, Piscataway 1,118 01/19/2016 $265,000
124 MC Kinnon St, Piscataway 1,431 07/30/2025 $525,000
447 Whittier Ave, Piscataway 1,392 07/05/2013 $315,000
118 MC Kinnon St, Piscataway 1,299 09/25/2024 $465,000
122 MC Kinnon St, Piscataway 1,544 06/16/2016 $239,850
513 Whittier Ave, Piscataway 1,520 06/21/2021 $371,000
440 New Market Rd, Piscataway 11/30/2006 $309,000
491 Rear Whittier Ave, Piscataway 06/29/2005 $275,000
444 New Market Rd, Piscataway 1,406 05/23/2013 $209,900
473 Whittier Ave, Piscataway 08/04/2017 $28,000
519 Whittier Ave, Piscataway 2,064 01/26/2016 $427,500
509 Whittier Ave, Piscataway 1,522 06/21/2002 $179,000
497 Whittier Ave, Piscataway 1,503 09/28/2016 $259,900
471 Whittier Ave, Piscataway 1,344 03/17/1992
491 Whittier Ave, Piscataway 1,987 06/29/2005 $275,000
453 Whittier Ave, Piscataway 1,342 12/20/1996 $140,000
441 Whittier Ave, Piscataway 1,366 02/26/1999 $147,000
500 New Market Rd, Piscataway 4,505 09/16/2016 $225,000