2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway |
| Zip code | 08854 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Piscataway Township |
| Block | 9401 |
| Lot | 30 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway
| Sale date | 04/17/2009 |
| Sale price | $398,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,225 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway
| Building sqft | 1,908 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.252 |
| Year built | 1974 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway
- • Improvements for 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway
2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,908 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $567,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $9,924.
When was 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 04/17/2009 for $398,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/17/2009 | $398,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,924 |
| Current property tax | $10,225 |
| Market value | $567,100 |
Assessment History for 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $567,100 | $567,100 | 1.75 | $9,924 | +8.64% |
| 2024 | $481,300 | $481,300 | 1.898 | $9,135 | -1.84% |
| 2023 | $458,200 | $458,200 | 2.031 | $9,306 | +2.61% |
| 2022 | $414,500 | $414,500 | 2.188 | $9,069 | +0.44% |
| 2021 | $396,900 | $396,900 | 2.275 | $9,029 | +0.26% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Hawthorn Road, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First Class | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 27 | 0.78 |
| The First Class | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 27 | 0.78 |
| Randolphville Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-3 | 445 | 0.86 |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys | NR | Private | K-8 | 180 | 0.91 |
| Alminhaal Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 317 | 0.94 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Nelson SDA School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 245 | 0.95 |
| Piscataway Vocational School | 4 | Public | 8-12 | 647 | 1.06 |
| N J Reg Day Piscataway | NR | Public | 1-12 | 118 | 1.10 |