Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Smoke Tree Close  »  11 Smoke Tree Close

11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 9401
Lot 41

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway

Sale date 01/26/2001
Sale price $1
Current property tax $12,483

Lot & Building Information for 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway

Building sqft 2,042
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.183
Year built 1974
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $638,200, the tax amount paid for 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $11,168.

When was 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 01/26/2001 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2001 $1

Title Documents for 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/26/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,113
Current property tax $12,483
Market value $638,200

Assessment History for 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $553,400 $553,400 1.898 $10,504 +0.93%
2023 $512,400 $512,400 2.031 $10,407 +1.72%
2022 $467,600 $467,600 2.188 $10,231 +1.08%
2021 $444,900 $444,900 2.275 $10,121 +0.26%
2020 $444,900 $444,900 2.269 $10,095 +1.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Smoke Tree Close, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The First Class NR Private PK, K-1 27 0.65
The First Class NR Private PK, K-1 27 0.65
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 0.77
Rutgers-Livingston Daycare Center NR Private PK-K 57 0.93
Rutgers-Livingston Daycare Center NR Private PK-K 57 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 0.77
Piscataway Vocational School 4 Public 8-12 647 0.92
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.93
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 0.97
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 1.06

Nearest high schools

Piscataway Vocational School 4 Public 8-12 647 0.92
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.93
Mdsx Co Voc Pisc Career Develop NR Public 9-12 195 0.93