Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Boxwood Rd  »  2 Boxwood Rd

2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 9501
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway

Current property tax $10,412

Lot & Building Information for 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,824
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.334
Year built 1974
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $577,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $10,106.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,106
Current property tax $10,412
Market value $577,500

Assessment History for 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $577,500 $577,500 1.75 $10,106 +11.63%
2024 $477,000 $477,000 1.898 $9,053 -2.57%
2023 $457,500 $457,500 2.031 $9,292 -0.12%
2022 $425,200 $425,200 2.188 $9,303 +0.62%
2021 $406,400 $406,400 2.275 $9,246 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Boxwood Road, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The First Class NR Private PK, K-1 27 0.60
The First Class NR Private PK, K-1 27 0.60
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 0.70
Rutgers-Livingston Daycare Center NR Private PK-K 57 0.88
Rutgers-Livingston Daycare Center NR Private PK-K 57 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 0.70
Piscataway Vocational School 4 Public 8-12 647 0.85
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 0.90
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 0.92
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 0.99

Nearest high schools

Piscataway Vocational School 4 Public 8-12 647 0.85
Mdsx Co Voc Pisc Career Develop NR Public 9-12 195 0.87
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 0.90