Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Main St  »  171 Main St

171 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

171 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Main Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 103
Lot 15.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Main Street, South River

Sale date 06/23/2025
Sale price $1,270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,897

Lot & Building Information for 171 Main Street, South River

Building sqft 8,370
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.301
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 171 Main Street, South River

• • Improvements for 171 Main Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Main Street, South River

How many sq. ft. does 171 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 171 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 has a total of 8,370 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 171 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882?

171 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $663,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Main Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Main Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2025 $1,270,000
03/10/2022 $990,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 171 Main Street, South River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 171 Main Street, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/23/2025 - D
08/12/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/22/2022 - D
08/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/22/2022 - D
08/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/10/2022 - D
03/31/2022 - R
Assignment
03/10/2022 - D
03/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/10/2022 - D
03/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/10/2022 - D
03/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Main Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,897
Market value $663,400

Assessment History for 171 Main Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Main Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $663,400 $663,400 2.547 $16,897 +3.08%
2023 $663,400 $663,400 2.471 $16,393 +1.77%
2022 $663,400 $663,400 2.428 $16,107 +3.89%
2021 $663,400 $663,400 2.337 $15,504 +2.19%
2020 $663,400 $663,400 2.287 $15,172 +18.83%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,007
Median age 36
Average household income $120,913
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 5,570
Owner occupied units 65.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $393,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $365,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Main Street, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Main Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 171 Main Street, South River

Here are the neighbors for 171 Main Street, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Virginia St, South River 2,056 07/16/2019 $375,000
134 George St, South River 1,804
164 George St, South River 1,652 06/28/2021 $250,000
171 Rear Main St, South River 06/23/2025 $1,270,000
13 Leland Ave, South River 1,692
153 Main St, South River 2,238 04/23/2025 $720,000
147 Main St, South River 1,420 05/03/2021 $325,000
138 George St, South River 1,540
149 Main St, South River 4,028 04/18/2018 $445,000