Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Main St  »  24 Main St

24 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

24 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Main Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 157
Lot 10.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Main Street, South River

Sale date 04/26/2018
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,119

Lot & Building Information for 24 Main Street, South River

Building sqft 6,718
Building class Store
Acreage 0.091
Year built 1890

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Main Street, South River

• • Improvements for 24 Main Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Main Street, South River

How many sq. ft. does 24 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 24 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 has a total of 6,718 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 24 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882?

24 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $397,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Main Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Main Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2018 $375,000

Title Documents for 24 Main Street, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/14/2018 - D
12/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/14/2018 - D
12/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/26/2018 - D
05/08/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Main Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,119
Market value $397,300

Assessment History for 24 Main Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Main Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $397,300 $397,300 2.547 $10,119 +3.08%
2023 $397,300 $397,300 2.471 $9,817 +1.77%
2022 $397,300 $397,300 2.428 $9,646 +3.89%
2021 $397,300 $397,300 2.337 $9,285 +2.19%
2020 $397,300 $397,300 2.287 $9,086 -3.74%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,007
Median age 36
Average household income $120,913
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 5,570
Owner occupied units 65.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $393,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $365,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Main Street, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Main Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 24 Main Street, South River

Here are the neighbors for 24 Main Street, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60-62 Ferry St, South River 2,720 04/12/2018 $125,000
29-31 Ferry St, South River 2,250 05/31/2022 $649,000
33 Obert St, South River 3,065
17 Radcliffe St, South River 560
51 Main St, South River 3,862 08/15/2002 $1
99 Water St, South River 1,500
20 George St, South River 2,800 05/27/2021 $360,000
28 Obert St, South River 2,026
53 Obert St, South River 05/16/2022 $160,000
35 Jackson St, South River 1,390 09/24/1999 $98,000