Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Augusta St  »  43-45 Augusta St

43-45 Augusta Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

43-45 Augusta Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43-45 Augusta Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 299
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 43-45 Augusta Street, South River

Property tax $6,032

Lot & Building Information for 43-45 Augusta Street, South River

Building sqft 1,045
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.147
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 43-45 Augusta Street, South River

• • Improvements for 43-45 Augusta Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43-45 Augusta Street, South River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43-45 Augusta Street, South River, NJ 08882?

43-45 Augusta Street, South River, NJ 08882 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,045 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43-45 Augusta Street, South River, NJ 08882 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $226,000, the tax amount paid for 43-45 Augusta Street, South River, NJ 08882 is $6,031.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43-45 Augusta Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43-45 Augusta Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 43-45 Augusta Street, South River

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 43-45 Augusta Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 43-45 Augusta Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,032
Market value $226,000

Assessment History for 43-45 Augusta Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43-45 Augusta Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $226,000 $226,000 2.669 $6,032 +4.79%
2024 $226,000 $226,000 2.547 $5,756 +3.08%
2023 $226,000 $226,000 2.471 $5,584 +1.77%
2022 $226,000 $226,000 2.428 $5,487 +3.89%
2021 $226,000 $226,000 2.337 $5,282 +2.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43-45 Augusta Street, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43-45 Augusta Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Marys of Ostrabrama NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.67
St. Marys of Ostrabrama NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.67
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.67
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.67
South River Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 659 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.67
South River Middle School 3 Public 6-8 530 0.83
Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.94
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 1.01
St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.54

Nearest high schools

Moshe Aaron Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.66