Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Herman St  »  2 Herman St

2 Herman Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

2 Herman Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Herman Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Herman Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 304
Lot 1.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Herman Street, South River

Sale date 10/20/2023
Sale price $1
Property tax $8,685

Lot & Building Information for 2 Herman Street, South River

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 3.41

Bike Score

Zoning district Waterfront Revitalization District (WR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Herman Street, South River

• • Improvements for 2 Herman Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Herman Street, South River

What is the market value of 2 Herman Street, South River, NJ 08882?

The current market value is $341,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Herman Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Herman Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2023 $1
12/14/2021 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Herman Street, South River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Herman Street, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/30/2025 - D
06/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/30/2025 - D
06/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/24/2025 - D
03/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
10/20/2023 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Mortgage
10/20/2023 - D
02/05/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2021 - D
12/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/13/2022
12/14/2021 - D
12/29/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Herman Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Herman Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,685
Market value $341,000

Assessment History for 2 Herman Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Herman Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $429,300 $429,300 2.547 $10,934 +3.08%
2023 $429,300 $429,300 2.471 $10,608 +1.77%
2022 $429,300 $429,300 2.428 $10,423 +3.89%
2021 $429,300 $429,300 2.337 $10,033 +2.19%
2020 $429,300 $429,300 2.287 $9,818 -22.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Herman Street, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Herman Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Marys of Ostrabrama NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.29
St. Marys of Ostrabrama NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.29
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.33
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.33
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.33
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.61
South River Middle School 3 Public 6-8 530 0.75
Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.96
St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.27

Nearest high schools

Moshe Aaron Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.33
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.33