Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Division St  »  17 Division St

17 Division Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Division Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Division Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 344
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Division Street, South River

Property tax $12,083

Lot & Building Information for 17 Division Street, South River

Building sqft 3,144
Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 0.532
Year built 1979

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Division Street, South River

• • Improvements for 17 Division Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Division Street, South River

How many square feet does 17 Division Street, South River, NJ 08882 have?

This Store-Convenience (730) located at 17 Division Street, South River, NJ 08882 has a total of 3,144 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 Division Street, South River, NJ 08882?

17 Division Street, South River, NJ 08882 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $452,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Division Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Division Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Division Street, South River

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 17 Division Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Division Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,083
Market value $452,700

Assessment History for 17 Division Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Division Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $452,700 $452,700 2.669 $12,083 +4.79%
2024 $452,700 $452,700 2.547 $11,530 +3.08%
2023 $452,700 $452,700 2.471 $11,186 +1.77%
2022 $452,700 $452,700 2.428 $10,992 +3.89%
2021 $452,700 $452,700 2.337 $10,580 +2.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,124
Median age 37
Average household income $121,707
Family households 75.0%
Occupied housing units 5,574
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $419,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $381,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Division Street, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Division Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 Division Street, South River

Here are the neighbors for 17 Division Street, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Division St, South River 1,762 07/31/2019 $100,000
15 Herbert St, South River 2,320 02/26/1990 $70,000
9 Sheldon Ave, South River 1,570
43 W Grochowiak St, South River 960 05/12/2021 $220,000
53 Division St, South River 2,448
4 Frank St, South River 1,824 06/21/2022 $1
8 Frank St, South River 1,741
51 Northside Ave, South River 1,458 01/21/2026 $300,000
11 Herbert St, South River 1,810