Middlesex County  »  178 Willow St

178 Willow Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

178 Willow Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Willow Street, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Willow Street, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 1053.04
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Willow Street, Carteret

Current property tax $10,209

Lot & Building Information for 178 Willow Street, Carteret

Building sqft 1,288
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 178 Willow Street, Carteret

• • Improvements for 178 Willow Street, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Willow Street, Carteret

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 178 Willow Street, Carteret, NJ 07008?

178 Willow Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 178 Willow Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,500, the tax amount paid for 178 Willow Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 is $9,446.

When was 178 Willow Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 last sold?

178 Willow Street, Carteret, NJ 07008 was last sold in 11/12/1965.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Willow Street, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Willow Street, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 178 Willow Street, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/30/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2037
11/12/1965 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Willow Street, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Willow Street, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,133
Current property tax $10,209
Market value $78,500

Assessment History for 178 Willow Street, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Willow Street, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $78,500 $78,500 11.634 $9,133 +2.22%
2023 $78,500 $78,500 11.381 $8,934 +2.57%
2022 $78,500 $78,500 11.096 $8,710 +0.83%
2021 $78,500 $78,500 11.005 $8,639 +3.17%
2020 $78,500 $78,500 10.667 $8,374 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Willow Street, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Willow Street, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Port Reading Elementary School 3 Public K-5 361 0.37
Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 0.48
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.94
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.94
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 0.69
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.98
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.06
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.00
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 2.44

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 0.70
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.98
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.00
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 2.44
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 3.22

Neighbors for 178 Willow Street, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 178 Willow Street, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
172 Willow St, Carteret 1,659 10/11/2022 $465,000
160 Willow St, Port Reading 1,692 11/01/1993 $143,000
142 Willow St, Carteret 2,200 09/24/2019 $348,000
124 Willow St, Carteret 1,472 06/26/2020 $365,000
127 Willow St, Port Reading 1,225 07/29/2003 $275,000
33 Gaffney Way, Port Reading 1,288 12/15/1993 $145,000
27 Gaffney Way, Port Reading 1,659 04/02/2020 $316,000
130 Willow St, Carteret 1,976 10/14/2016 $370,000
184 Willow St, Carteret 1,310 07/27/2020 $438,000
244 Willow St, Port Reading 1,911 11/20/2020 $325,000
150 Vernon Way, Port Reading 1,659 06/30/1997 $187,000
15 Gaffney Way, Port Reading 1,659 12/23/2022 $405,000
148 Willow St, Port Reading 1,602 03/05/2021 $450,000
190 Willow St, Carteret 1,225 07/09/2021 $390,000
21 Gaffney Way, Port Reading 1,471 03/18/2013 $238,000
238 Willow St, Port Reading 1,659 11/17/2017 $1
158 Vernon Way, Port Reading 1,923 08/31/1992 $163,000
166 Willow St, Port Reading 1,609 06/13/2018 $295,000
154 Willow St, Port Reading 1,671 08/25/2011 $275,000
136 Willow St, Carteret 1,231 08/29/2014 $255,000