Middlesex County  »  07064  »  Beacon St  »  33 Beacon St

33 Beacon Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Beacon Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading
Zip code 07064
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 1053.10
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading

Sale date 07/29/1987
Sale price $174,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,056

Lot & Building Information for 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading

Building sqft 1,659
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading

• • Improvements for 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064?

33 Beacon Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,659 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,500, the tax amount paid for 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 is $11,011.

When was 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Beacon Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 was last sold in 07/29/1987 for $174,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/1987 $174,000

Title Documents for 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/29/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,011
Current property tax $13,056
Market value $91,500

Assessment History for 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $91,500 $91,500 12.034 $11,011 +3.44%
2024 $91,500 $91,500 11.634 $10,645 +2.22%
2023 $91,500 $91,500 11.381 $10,414 +2.57%
2022 $91,500 $91,500 11.096 $10,153 +0.83%
2021 $91,500 $91,500 11.005 $10,070 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Port Reading Elementary School 3 Public K-5 361 0.31
Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 0.64
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 1.10
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 1.10
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 0.86
Gateway School NR Private 40 1.15
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.17
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.87
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 2.27

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 0.87
Gateway School NR Private 40 1.15
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.87
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 2.27
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 3.08

Neighbors for 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading

Here are the neighbors for 33 Beacon Street, Port Reading.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Beacon St, Port Reading 1,231 12/23/2024 $610,000
45 Beacon St, Port Reading 1,602 01/07/2022 $1
263 Rosewood Ln, Port Reading 1,655 10/06/2009 $1
21 Beacon St, Port Reading 1,659 04/26/2012 $243,000
15 Beacon St, Port Reading 1,471 08/06/2001
244 Rosewood Ln, Port Reading 1,659 05/07/2026 $1
317 Rosewood Ln, Port Reading 1,609 01/20/2022 $550,000
27 Beacon St, Port Reading 1,231 11/21/2018 $340,000
256 Rosewood Ln, Port Reading 1,659 10/15/1998 $165,000
232 Rosewood Ln, Port Reading 1,471 09/13/2004 $306,000
238 Rosewood Ln, Port Reading 1,659 06/30/1988 $179,000
39 Beacon St, Port Reading 1,659 03/27/2017 $1
257 Rosewood Ln, Port Reading 1,424 11/02/1987 $175,000
245 Rosewood Ln, Port Reading 1,424 06/21/2022 $500,000
239 Rosewood Ln, Port Reading 1,424 12/23/1998 $160,000
226 Rosewood Ln, Port Reading 2,052 11/24/2003 $298,000
251 Rosewood Ln, Port Reading 1,424 12/13/2022 $1
233 Rosewood Ln, Port Reading 1,424 07/10/2019 $335,000
250 Rosewood Ln, Port Reading 1,901 12/12/2003 $283,000
262 Rosewood Ln, Port Reading 1,471 02/21/1997 $1