Middlesex County  »  07064  »  Spruce St  »  86 Spruce St

86 Spruce Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Spruce Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading
Zip code 07064
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 1079.13
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading

Sale date 03/03/2022
Sale price $1
Current property tax $7,837

Lot & Building Information for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading

Building sqft 1,296
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1921
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading

• • Improvements for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064?

86 Spruce Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,700, the tax amount paid for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 is $7,304.

When was 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 Spruce Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 was last sold in 03/03/2022 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2022 $1
11/01/2020 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/03/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2020 - D
12/09/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/22/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,062
Current property tax $7,837
Market value $60,700

Assessment History for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $60,700 $60,700 11.634 $7,062 +2.22%
2023 $60,700 $60,700 11.381 $6,908 +2.57%
2022 $60,700 $60,700 11.096 $6,735 +0.83%
2021 $60,700 $60,700 11.005 $6,680 +3.17%
2020 $60,700 $60,700 10.667 $6,475 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Port Reading Elementary School 3 Public K-5 361 0.36
Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 0.64
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.68
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.68
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 0.67
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.75
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.31
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.37
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 2.52

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 0.70
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.75
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.37
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 2.61
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 3.15

Neighbors for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading

Here are the neighbors for 86 Spruce Street, Port Reading.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Marion St, Port Reading 1,108 09/30/2009 $239,000
21 Marion St, Port Reading 1,254 10/14/2005 $340,000
89 Spruce St, Port Reading 11/19/2025 $785,000
90 Spruce St, Port Reading 920 08/10/1962
24 Daniel St, Port Reading 1,352 04/30/2018 $1
85 Spruce St, Port Reading 968 01/06/2005 $270,000
99 Holly St, Port Reading 1,120 03/23/2018 $305,000
95 Holly St, Port Reading 790 07/29/2002 $153,000
52 Daniel St, Port Reading 669 10/21/2021 $300,000
49 Marion St, Port Reading 1,612 02/24/2016 $130,100
82 Spruce St, Port Reading 1,152 03/20/1974 $36,000
47 Marion St, Port Reading 3,120 01/18/2023 $624,000
54 Daniel St, Port Reading 1,016 07/25/2023 $1
94 Spruce St, Port Reading 1,792 03/11/2016 $260,000
81 Holly St, Port Reading 1,172 03/06/1987 $100,000
77 Holly St, Port Reading 1,403 02/15/1973 $30,000
65 Marion St, Port Reading 1,192 07/12/2002 $174,000
89 Holly St, Port Reading 1,514 07/19/2019 $325,000
28 Daniel St, Port Reading 1,228 04/20/2019 $260,000
73 Holly St, Port Reading 1,900 12/06/2023 $593,000