Middlesex County  »  07064  »  Henry St  »  31 Henry St

31 Henry Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Henry Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Henry Street, Port Reading
Zip code 07064
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 1079.17
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading

Sale date 03/31/2022
Sale price $352,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,872

Lot & Building Information for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading

Building sqft 1,640
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1957
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading

• • Improvements for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Henry Street, Port Reading

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064?

31 Henry Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Henry Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $81,600, the tax amount paid for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 is $9,819.

When was 31 Henry Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Henry Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 was last sold in 03/31/2022 for $352,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2022 $352,000
10/30/2019 $330,000
04/23/2019 $195,300
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/08/2022 - D
01/03/2023 - R
Mortgage 12/12/2047
03/31/2022 - D
04/01/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2019 - D
11/04/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
10/30/2019 - D
11/04/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/2019 - D
06/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/04/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2016 - D
11/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/16/2015 - D
08/15/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/25/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,493
Current property tax $10,872
Market value $81,600

Assessment History for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $81,600 $81,600 11.634 $9,493 +2.22%
2023 $81,600 $81,600 11.381 $9,287 +2.57%
2022 $81,600 $81,600 11.096 $9,054 +0.83%
2021 $81,600 $81,600 11.005 $8,980 +3.17%
2020 $81,600 $81,600 10.667 $8,704 +6.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Port Reading Elementary School 3 Public K-5 361 0.48
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.57
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.57
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.65
Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 0.64
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.65
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.34
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.49
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 2.62

Nearest high schools

Gateway School NR Private 40 0.65
Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 0.67
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.49
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 2.73
Yeshiva Of Staten Island NR Private 9-12 55 3.20

Neighbors for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading

Here are the neighbors for 31 Henry Street, Port Reading.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Henry St, Port Reading 940 07/01/2022 $1
29 Henry St, Port Reading 672 12/05/2000 $97,000
25 Henry St, Port Reading 1,136 10/07/2024 $1
129 Larch St, Port Reading 2,818 06/14/2018 $340,000
130 Holly St, Port Reading 1,650 01/04/2021 $425,000
126 Holly St, Port Reading 1,800 05/12/2020 $345,000
118 Holly St, Port Reading 1,377 05/18/2023 $495,000
135 Larch St, Port Reading 1,064 04/07/2021 $275,000
122 Holly St, Port Reading 936 02/09/2023 $301,000
50 Marion St, Port Reading 1,768 02/15/1983
124 Spruce St, Port Reading 1,033 08/17/2001 $1
123 Larch St, Port Reading 2,015 06/29/2023 $605,000
135 Holly St, Port Reading 1,276 05/04/2001 $1
111 Larch St, Port Reading 1,772 05/06/2023 $189,334
21 Henry St, Port Reading 940 10/21/2022 $200,000
118 Spruce St, Port Reading 1,647 04/28/1986 $75,000
131 Holly St, Port Reading 1,514 07/30/2021 $360,000
28 Marion St, Port Reading 1,038 07/16/2025 $10
48 Marion St, Port Reading 2,816 12/15/2006 $1
114 Holly St, Port Reading 994 07/25/2025 $520,000