Middlesex County  »  07064  »  Port Reading Ave  »  895-901 Port Reading Ave

895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading
Zip code 07064
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 1079.24
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading

Sale date 05/06/2025
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,662

Lot & Building Information for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading

Building sqft 4,256
Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 0.236
Year built 1916
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Port Reading Avenue - Area 3 (PRA3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading

• • Improvements for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064?

895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064 was built in 1916 and has a total of 4,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $144,800, the tax amount paid for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064 is $17,425.

When was 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064 last sold and what was the last sale price?

895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064 was last sold in 05/06/2025 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2025 $100
04/02/2025 $1,050,000
11/09/2010 $370,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/2025 - D
08/20/2025 - R
Assignment
08/18/2025 - D
08/20/2025 - R
Assignment
06/10/2025 - D
08/20/2025 - R
Assignment
05/06/2025 - D
08/26/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2025 - D
08/20/2025 - R
Assignment
04/02/2025 - D
04/21/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/28/2025 - D
04/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
11/09/2010 - D
12/07/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading

Access detailed property tax data for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading, NJ 07064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,425
Current property tax $20,662
Market value $144,800

Assessment History for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $144,800 $144,800 12.034 $17,425 +3.44%
2024 $144,800 $144,800 11.634 $16,846 +2.22%
2023 $144,800 $144,800 11.381 $16,480 +2.57%
2022 $144,800 $144,800 11.096 $16,067 +0.83%
2021 $144,800 $144,800 11.005 $15,935 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Port Reading Elementary School 3 Public K-5 361 0.53
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.54
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 578 0.54
Gateway School NR Private 40 0.63
Carteret Middle School 4 Public 5-6 553 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Gateway School NR Private 40 0.63
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 0.67
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.39
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.56
Is 75 Frank D Paulo 8 Public 6-8 1,452 2.58

Nearest high schools

Gateway School NR Private 40 0.63
Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 0.70
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.56
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 2.77
Yeshiva Of Staten Island NR Private 9-12 55 3.13

Neighbors for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading

Here are the neighbors for 895-901 Port Reading Avenue, Port Reading.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
168 Larch St, Port Reading 1,208 08/19/2019 $280,500
12 SE Grant Ave, Port Reading 970 07/26/2021 $350,000
891 Port Reading Ave, Port Reading 968 06/22/1984 $1
156 Holly St, Port Reading 1,972 09/24/2024 $622,250
915 Port Reading Ave, Port Reading 08/01/2008 $990,000
33 SE Grant Ave, Port Reading 1,075 10/22/2020 $290,000
168 Holly St, Port Reading 1,500 12/30/1999 $103,100
157 Larch St, Port Reading 1,456 09/08/2023 $510,000
31 SE Grant Ave, Port Reading 1,293 04/02/2019 $215,000
178 Larch St, Port Reading 1,440 07/03/2025 $10
196 Larch St, Port Reading 728 06/18/2012 $1
16 SE Grant Ave, Port Reading 1,000 02/27/2020 $250,000
25 SE Grant Ave, Port Reading 1,528 12/17/1993 $99,000
164 Holly St, Port Reading 940 08/22/2025 $435,000
162 Holly St, Port Reading 1,438 04/23/2026 $590,000
204 Larch St, Port Reading 1,380 02/04/2015 $1
10 Henry St, Port Reading 1,760 12/29/2015 $295,000
14 Henry St, Port Reading 1,075 10/29/2003 $213,500
917 Port Reading Ave, Port Reading 02/14/1996 $1
169 Larch St, Port Reading 922 08/23/2004 $1