Middlesex County  »  08863  »  Hamilton Ave  »  116 Hamilton Ave

116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords
Zip code 08863
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 17.11
Lot 56

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords

Sale date 02/12/2016
Sale price $1
Current property tax $12,046

Lot & Building Information for 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords

Building sqft 1,605
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1935
Stories 1
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords

• • Improvements for 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863?

116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,605 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,400, the tax amount paid for 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 is $11,480.

When was 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 was last sold in 02/12/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2016 $1
10/03/2011 $255,000
05/18/2005 $305,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2022 - D
12/02/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/23/2052
11/22/2021 - D
12/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/27/2051
02/09/2021 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2036
09/04/2018 - D
09/19/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/08/2048
02/12/2016 - D
03/14/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/2011 - D
10/14/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,099
Current property tax $12,046
Market value $95,400

Assessment History for 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $95,400 $95,400 11.634 $11,099 +2.22%
2023 $95,400 $95,400 11.381 $10,857 +2.57%
2022 $95,400 $95,400 11.096 $10,586 +0.83%
2021 $95,400 $95,400 11.005 $10,499 +3.17%
2020 $95,400 $95,400 10.667 $10,176 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Hamilton Avenue, Fords to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.17
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.17
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.33
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.50
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.17
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.33
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.50
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.94
Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 1.25

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.89
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 1.95