Middlesex County  »  08863  »  Dunbar Ave  »  135 Dunbar Ave

135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords
Zip code 08863
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 175.06
Lot 280

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords

Sale date 06/13/2005
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,541

Lot & Building Information for 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords

Building sqft 2,576
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1957
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Single Family (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords

• • Improvements for 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863?

135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $131,000, the tax amount paid for 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 is $15,764.

When was 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 last sold and what was the last sale price?

135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 was last sold in 06/13/2005 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2005 $420,000

Title Documents for 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2021 - D
07/02/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2036
06/13/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,241
Current property tax $16,541
Market value $131,000

Assessment History for 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $131,000 $131,000 11.634 $15,241 +4.70%
2023 $127,900 $127,900 11.381 $14,556 +2.57%
2022 $127,900 $127,900 11.096 $14,192 +0.83%
2021 $127,900 $127,900 11.005 $14,075 +3.17%
2020 $127,900 $127,900 10.667 $13,643 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.34
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.34
Ford Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 241 0.43
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.44
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.34
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.44
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.68
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.69
Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 1.40

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.63
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 2.08
Perth Amboy High School 2 Public 9-12 2,658 2.25
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 2.41
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 2.42

Neighbors for 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords

Here are the neighbors for 135 Dunbar Avenue, Fords.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Pitman Ave, Fords 1,585 07/22/2019
5 Pitman Ave, Fords 1,632 09/10/2024 $1
149 Dunbar Ave, Fords 1,266 08/29/2005 $395,000
127 Dunbar Ave, Fords 1,779 04/24/2013 $305,000
99 Pitman Ave, Fords 1,545 07/25/2024 $555,000
63 Pitman Ave, Fords 2,913 10/29/1991 $146,800
15 Pitman Ave, Fords 1,450 01/25/2025 $635,000
141 Dunbar Ave, Fords 2,063 04/27/2001 $1
68 Pitman Ave, Fords 1,916 06/03/2004 $1
134 Beech St, Fords 2,000 08/25/2017 $449,900
126 Beech St, Fords 1,968 03/12/2021 $555,000
42 Pitman Ave, Fords 2,328 03/25/2013 $465,000
209 Summit Ave, Fords 936 11/15/1996 $85,000
39 Pitman Ave, Fords 1,583 07/31/2017 $265,000
67 Pitman Ave, Fords 1,545 04/30/1999 $165,000
88 Pitman Ave, Fords 2,662 07/26/2013 $475,000
207 Summit Ave, Fords 2,560 12/07/2021 $495,000
31 Pitman Ave, Fords 2,382 05/17/2023 $550,000
195 Summit Ave, Fords 1,305 06/28/2019 $270,000
201 Summit Ave, Fords 1,206 12/18/2025 $669,500