Middlesex County  »  08863  »  Poplar St  »  113 Poplar St

113 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

113 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

113 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 113 Poplar Street, Fords
Zip code 08863
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 175.07
Lot 278

Sales & Tax Overview for 113 Poplar Street, Fords

Sale date 08/28/2017
Sale price $279,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,445

Lot & Building Information for 113 Poplar Street, Fords

Building sqft 1,267
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Single Family (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 113 Poplar Street, Fords

• • Improvements for 113 Poplar Street, Fords , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 113 Poplar Street, Fords

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 113 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863?

113 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,267 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 113 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $74,800, the tax amount paid for 113 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863 is $9,001.

When was 113 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863 last sold and what was the last sale price?

113 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863 was last sold in 08/28/2017 for $279,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 113 Poplar Street, Fords

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 113 Poplar Street, Fords, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2017 $279,900

Title Documents for 113 Poplar Street, Fords

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/19/2020 - D
12/03/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2047
08/28/2017 - D
09/25/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 113 Poplar Street, Fords

Access detailed property tax data for 113 Poplar Street, Fords, NJ 08863. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,702
Current property tax $9,445
Market value $74,800

Assessment History for 113 Poplar Street, Fords

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 113 Poplar Street, Fords, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $74,800 $74,800 11.634 $8,702 +2.22%
2023 $74,800 $74,800 11.381 $8,513 +2.57%
2022 $74,800 $74,800 11.096 $8,300 +0.83%
2021 $74,800 $74,800 11.005 $8,232 +3.17%
2020 $74,800 $74,800 10.667 $7,979 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 113 Poplar Street, Fords, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 113 Poplar Street, Fords to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.42
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.42
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.42
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.42
Ford Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 241 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.42
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.42
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.72
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.78
Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 1.31

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.55
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 1.99
Perth Amboy High School 2 Public 9-12 2,658 2.15
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 2.40
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 2.44

Neighbors for 113 Poplar Street, Fords

Here are the neighbors for 113 Poplar Street, Fords.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
267 Woodland Ave, Fords 1,636 03/06/2020 $1
199 Woodland Ave, Fords 2,469 03/24/1981 $50,000
150 Dunbar Ave, Fords 882 08/27/1945
136 Dunbar Ave, Fords 832 12/29/2023 $330,000
126 Beech St, Fords 1,968 03/12/2021 $555,000
134 Beech St, Fords 2,000 08/25/2017 $449,900
117 Poplar St, Fords 1,075 06/29/2004 $240,000
209 Summit Ave, Fords 936 11/15/1996 $85,000
193 Woodland Ave, Fords 1,027 01/08/2014 $285,000
195 Woodland Ave, Fords 1,212 12/20/2019 $270,000
261 Woodland Ave, Fords 2,832 08/10/1999 $217,000
152 Dunbar Ave, Fords 1,310 03/22/2019 $320,000
80 Beech St, Fords 2,688 11/30/2006 $1
120 Beech St, Fords 806 06/14/2021 $359,900
148 Dunbar Ave, Fords 1,242 11/12/1969 $24,000
207 Summit Ave, Fords 2,560 12/07/2021 $495,000
190 Summit Ave, Fords 2,188 07/23/2021 $600,000
64 Beech St, Fords 1,177 10/24/2019 $330,000
201 Summit Ave, Fords 1,206 12/18/2025 $669,500
195 Summit Ave, Fords 1,305 06/28/2019 $270,000