174 Main Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 Property Information
174 Main Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 174 Main Street, Woodbridge |
| Zip code | 07095 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Woodbridge Township |
| Block | 274.05 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Main Street, Woodbridge
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/20/2007 |
| Sale price | $375,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,727 |
Lot & Building Information for 174 Main Street, Woodbridge
| Building sqft | 1,980 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.138 |
| Year built | 1911 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 174 Main Street, Woodbridge
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 174 Main Street, Woodbridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 174 Main Street, Woodbridge
174 Main Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was built in 1911 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 174 Main Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $82,100, the tax amount paid for 174 Main Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 is $9,879.
When was 174 Main Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 last sold and what was the last sale price?174 Main Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was last sold in 02/20/2007 for $375,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 174 Main Street, Woodbridge
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Main Street, Woodbridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/20/2007 | $375,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 174 Main Street, Woodbridge
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 174 Main Street, Woodbridge
Access detailed property tax data for 174 Main Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,880 |
| Current property tax | $11,727 |
| Market value | $82,100 |
Assessment History for 174 Main Street, Woodbridge
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Main Street, Woodbridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $82,100 | $82,100 | 12.034 | $9,880 | +3.44% |
| 2024 | $82,100 | $82,100 | 11.634 | $9,552 | +2.22% |
| 2023 | $82,100 | $82,100 | 11.381 | $9,344 | +2.57% |
| 2022 | $82,100 | $82,100 | 11.096 | $9,110 | +0.83% |
| 2021 | $82,100 | $82,100 | 11.005 | $9,035 | +3.17% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Main Street, Woodbridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Main Street, Woodbridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Learning Experience | NR | Private | PK-K | 120 | 0.17 |
| The Learning Experience | NR | Private | PK-K | 120 | 0.17 |
| Childrens World Academy LLC | NR | Private | PK-K | 31 | 0.17 |
| Childrens World Academy LLC | NR | Private | PK-K | 31 | 0.17 |
| Kidsport Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 78 | 0.17 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St James School-Woodbridge | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 304 | 0.19 |
| Woodbridge Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 517 | 0.49 |
| Woodbridge Academy Magnet School | 10 | Public | 8-12 | 286 | 0.93 |
| Iselin Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 849 | 1.60 |
| Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 173 | 1.95 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbridge Academy Magnet School | 10 | Public | 8-12 | 286 | 0.93 |
| Woodbridge High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 1,558 | 0.95 |
| John F Kennedy Memorial High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 1,371 | 1.64 |
| Perth Amboy High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 2,658 | 2.18 |
| Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School | 1 | Charter | 7-12 | 376 | 2.27 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 174 Main Street, Woodbridge
Here are the neighbors for 174 Main Street, Woodbridge.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 172 Main St, Woodbridge | 2,272 | 12/09/2022 | $423,000 |
| 147 S Park Dr, Woodbridge | 1,809 | 07/24/2019 | $425,000 |
| 395 Elmwood Ave, Woodbridge | 4,003 | 05/22/2001 | $1 |
| 409 Elmwood Ave, Woodbridge | 1,624 | 07/23/2009 | $380,000 |
| 142 N James St, Woodbridge | 3,072 | 12/19/2019 | $1 |
| 161 S Park Dr, Woodbridge | 2,482 | 07/28/1999 | $295,000 |
| 178 Main St, Woodbridge | 1,754 | 01/31/2023 | $500,000 |
| 415 Elmwood Ave, Woodbridge | 1,568 | 09/25/1990 | $159,900 |
| 150 Downing St, Woodbridge | 888 | 06/15/2019 | $1 |
| 412 E Middlesex Ave, Woodbridge | 2,618 | 09/03/2024 | $690,000 |
| 155 S Park Dr, Woodbridge | 1,400 | 12/30/2019 | $345,000 |
| 152 Brighton St, Woodbridge | 1,556 | 08/31/1989 | $160,000 |
| 389 Elmwood Ave, Woodbridge | 1,844 | 03/08/2019 | $320,000 |
| 424 Elmwood Ave, Woodbridge | 1,077 | 05/12/2023 | $1 |
| 406 Elmwood Ave, Woodbridge | 1,374 | 01/03/2024 | $489,000 |
| 176 Main St, Woodbridge | 1,706 | 09/12/2025 | $765,000 |
| 413 Elmwood Ave, Woodbridge | 3,386 | 11/22/1999 | $369,000 |
| 154 Downing St, Woodbridge | 1,003 | 12/12/2019 | $257,000 |
| 155 Downing St, Woodbridge | 2,064 | 08/19/1971 | $8,000 |
| 420 Elmwood Ave, Woodbridge | 1,055 | 02/25/1975 | $48,000 |