Middlesex County  »  08863  »  Schmidt Pl  »  315 Schmidt Pl

315 Schmidt Place, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

315 Schmidt Place, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

315 Schmidt Place, Fords, NJ 08863
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 315 Schmidt Place, Fords
Zip code 08863
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 315.04
Lot 101

Sales & Tax Overview for 315 Schmidt Place, Fords

Sale date 08/19/2016
Sale price $470,000
Current property tax $18,421

Lot & Building Information for 315 Schmidt Place, Fords

Building sqft 2,962
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1998

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Single Family (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 315 Schmidt Place, Fords

• • Improvements for 315 Schmidt Place, Fords , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 315 Schmidt Place, Fords

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 315 Schmidt Place, Fords, NJ 08863?

315 Schmidt Place, Fords, NJ 08863 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,962 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 315 Schmidt Place, Fords, NJ 08863 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $136,100, the tax amount paid for 315 Schmidt Place, Fords, NJ 08863 is $16,378.

When was 315 Schmidt Place, Fords, NJ 08863 last sold and what was the last sale price?

315 Schmidt Place, Fords, NJ 08863 was last sold in 08/19/2016 for $470,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 315 Schmidt Place, Fords

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 315 Schmidt Place, Fords, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2016 $470,000
12/19/2013 $340,000
06/19/2007 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 315 Schmidt Place, Fords with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 315 Schmidt Place, Fords

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/04/2020 - D
11/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/04/2020 - D
11/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2030
06/28/2019 - D
07/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/28/2019 - D
07/05/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2034
07/24/2018 - D
08/27/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2048
08/19/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2013 - D
01/28/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/19/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 315 Schmidt Place, Fords

Access detailed property tax data for 315 Schmidt Place, Fords, NJ 08863. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,834
Current property tax $18,421
Market value $136,100

Assessment History for 315 Schmidt Place, Fords

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 315 Schmidt Place, Fords, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $136,100 $136,100 11.634 $15,834 +2.22%
2023 $136,100 $136,100 11.381 $15,490 +2.57%
2022 $136,100 $136,100 11.096 $15,102 +0.83%
2021 $136,100 $136,100 11.005 $14,978 +3.17%
2020 $136,100 $136,100 10.667 $14,518 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 315 Schmidt Place, Fords, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 315 Schmidt Place, Fords to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lafayette Estates Elementary School 4 Public K-5 410 0.47
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.71
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.71
Ford Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 241 0.78
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.71
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.80
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.92
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 1.14
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 1.46

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.52
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.93