Middlesex County  »  08863  »  S Oak Ave  »  24 S Oak Ave

24 South Oak Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

24 South Oak Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 South Oak Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords
Zip code 08863
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 341.01
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords

Sale date 12/27/2019
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,034

Lot & Building Information for 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords

Building sqft 1,676
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords

• • Improvements for 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863?

24 South Oak Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,300, the tax amount paid for 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 is $11,468.

When was 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 South Oak Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863 was last sold in 12/27/2019 for $370,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2019 $370,000
01/04/2019 $204,750
08/08/2018 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/30/2019 - D
01/07/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
12/27/2019 - D
01/07/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/04/2019 - D
01/31/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/08/2018 - D
09/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/28/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords

Access detailed property tax data for 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords, NJ 08863. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,087
Current property tax $12,034
Market value $95,300

Assessment History for 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $95,300 $95,300 11.634 $11,087 +2.22%
2023 $95,300 $95,300 11.381 $10,846 +2.57%
2022 $95,300 $95,300 11.096 $10,574 +0.83%
2021 $95,300 $95,300 11.005 $10,488 +3.17%
2020 $95,300 $95,300 10.667 $10,166 +7.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 South Oak Avenue, Fords to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

James Monroe Elementary School 5 Public K-5 520 0.45
Lafayette Estates Elementary School 4 Public K-5 410 0.63
Menlo Park Terrace Elementary School 5 Public K-5 360 0.84
Ford Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 241 0.85
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.45
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.91
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.10
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 1.20
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 1.39

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.57
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.98
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 2.19