Middlesex County  »  08840  »  US Highway 1  »  53 US Highway 1

53 US Highway 1, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

53 US Highway 1, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 US Highway 1, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 350.05
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen

Sale date 10/17/2018
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $74,132

Lot & Building Information for 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen

Building sqft 6,300
Building class Store
Acreage 1.65

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen

How many sq. ft. does 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen, NJ 08840 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen, NJ 08840 has a total of 6,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $428.

What is the market value of 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

The current market value is $595,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2018 $2,700,000
03/30/2006 $2,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/17/2018 - D
10/31/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/17/2018 - D
10/31/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/17/2018 - D
10/31/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/17/2018 - D
10/31/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/17/2018 - D
10/31/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $71,614
Current property tax $74,132
Market value $595,100

Assessment History for 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $595,100 $595,100 12.034 $71,614 +3.44%
2024 $595,100 $595,100 11.634 $69,234 +2.22%
2023 $595,100 $595,100 11.381 $67,728 +2.57%
2022 $595,100 $595,100 11.096 $66,032 +0.83%
2021 $595,100 $595,100 11.005 $65,491 +3.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,206
Median age 39.2
Average household income $187,900
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 6,378
Owner occupied units 76.3%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $516,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen

Here are the neighbors for 53 US Highway 1, Metuchen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Jefferson St, Metuchen 1,085 08/31/2009 $270,000
40 Mason St, Metuchen 1,841 06/15/2004 $307,000
52 Jefferson St, Metuchen 1,708 09/01/2022 $300,000
61-65 US Highway 1 S, Metuchen 8,189 11/01/2016 $10
72 Jefferson St, Metuchen 1,480 09/02/2015 $247,500
36 Mason St, Metuchen 1,085 10/27/2011 $278,500
927 W Kelly St, Metuchen 24,707 06/30/2025 $2,142,474
68 Jefferson St, Metuchen 1,085 10/23/1998 $125,000
64 Jefferson St, Metuchen 1,085 09/06/1988 $165,000