Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Isabelle St  »  73 Isabelle St

73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 352.01
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen

Sale date 12/09/2024
Sale price $695,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,732

Lot & Building Information for 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen

Building sqft 2,265
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.276 i
Year built 1949
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,265 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $114,000, the tax amount paid for 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $13,718.

When was 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 12/09/2024 for $695,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2024 $695,000
02/10/2017 $40,000
03/11/1992 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/22/2025 - D
09/18/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
01/22/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2035
01/22/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2055
12/09/2024 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/10/2017 - D
03/29/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/11/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,263
Current property tax $13,732
Market value $114,000

Assessment History for 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $114,000 $114,000 11.634 $13,263 +2.22%
2023 $114,000 $114,000 11.381 $12,974 +2.57%
2022 $114,000 $114,000 11.096 $12,649 +0.83%
2021 $114,000 $114,000 11.005 $12,546 +3.17%
2020 $114,000 $114,000 10.667 $12,160 +18.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Isabelle Street, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Menlo Park Terrace Elementary School 5 Public K-5 360 0.35
Lafayette Estates Elementary School 4 Public K-5 410 0.80
Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 0.84
Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 0.84
James Monroe Elementary School 5 Public K-5 520 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.97
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 1.39
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.43
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.60
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.63

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.44
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.76
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 2.03