Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Hudson St  »  1 Hudson St

1 Hudson Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

1 Hudson Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Hudson Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 354.06
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen

Sale date 02/27/2006
Sale price $328,990
Current property tax $8,866

Lot & Building Information for 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen

Building sqft 1,480
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.133
Year built 1949
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

1 Hudson Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $73,600, the tax amount paid for 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $8,857.

When was 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Hudson Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 02/27/2006 for $328,990.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2006 $328,990

Title Documents for 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,563
Current property tax $8,866
Market value $73,600

Assessment History for 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $73,600 $73,600 11.634 $8,563 +2.22%
2023 $73,600 $73,600 11.381 $8,376 +2.57%
2022 $73,600 $73,600 11.096 $8,167 +0.83%
2021 $73,600 $73,600 11.005 $8,100 +3.17%
2020 $73,600 $73,600 10.667 $7,851 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Menlo Park Terrace Elementary School 5 Public K-5 360 0.33
Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 0.83
Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 0.83
Lafayette Estates Elementary School 4 Public K-5 410 0.90
James Monroe Elementary School 5 Public K-5 520 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 1.09
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.34
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 1.51
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.58
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.68

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.40
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.71
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 2.02
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 2.43
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 2.45

Neighbors for 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen

Here are the neighbors for 1 Hudson Street, Metuchen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Mercer St, Metuchen 1,085 09/08/2020 $310,000
82 Mercer St, Metuchen 1,085 11/07/2025 $491,000
93 Hudson St, Metuchen 1,480 09/13/2024 $510,000
9 Hudson St, Metuchen 1,480 02/14/2025 $560,000
70 Mercer St, Metuchen 1,085 12/03/2019 $315,000
78 Mercer St, Metuchen 1,085 08/12/1998 $147,000
86 Mercer St, Metuchen 1,670 10/08/1992 $136,500
10 Mercer St, Metuchen 1,480 06/22/2021 $1
5 Hudson St, Metuchen 1,085 02/02/1996 $10,000
2 Mercer St, Metuchen 1,674 02/27/1984
22 Mercer St, Metuchen 1,205 11/05/2002 $255,000
821 Ford Ave, Metuchen 1,085 02/28/2020 $340,000
90 Mercer St, Metuchen 1,085
825 Ford Ave, Metuchen 1,085 02/21/2017 $1
14 Mercer St, Metuchen 1,480 11/26/2008 $310,000
18 Mercer St, Metuchen 1,085 06/08/2000 $172,500
13 Hudson St, Metuchen 1,480 08/05/2017 $310,000
74 Mercer St, Metuchen 1,085 12/22/1989 $43,000
94 Mercer St, Metuchen 1,480 09/20/2002 $244,000
6 Mercer St, Metuchen 1,085 04/26/2000 $169,000