Middlesex County  »  08830  »  Green St  »  1153 Green St

1153 Green Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

1153 Green Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1153 Green Street, Iselin, NJ 08830
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1153 Green Street, Iselin
Zip code 08830
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 373.14
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1153 Green Street, Iselin

Sale date 04/21/1992
Sale price $105,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,851

Lot & Building Information for 1153 Green Street, Iselin

Building sqft 984
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1153 Green Street, Iselin

• • Improvements for 1153 Green Street, Iselin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1153 Green Street, Iselin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1153 Green Street, Iselin, NJ 08830?

1153 Green Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 was built in 1920 and has a total of 984 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1153 Green Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,000, the tax amount paid for 1153 Green Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 is $6,618.

When was 1153 Green Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1153 Green Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 was last sold in 04/21/1992 for $105,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1153 Green Street, Iselin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1153 Green Street, Iselin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/1992 $105,000

Title Documents for 1153 Green Street, Iselin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/21/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1153 Green Street, Iselin

Access detailed property tax data for 1153 Green Street, Iselin, NJ 08830. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,619
Current property tax $6,851
Market value $55,000

Assessment History for 1153 Green Street, Iselin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1153 Green Street, Iselin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $55,000 $55,000 12.034 $6,619 +3.44%
2024 $55,000 $55,000 11.634 $6,399 +2.22%
2023 $55,000 $55,000 11.381 $6,260 +2.57%
2022 $55,000 $55,000 11.096 $6,103 +0.83%
2021 $55,000 $55,000 11.005 $6,053 +3.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,551
Median age 38.5
Average household income $135,542
Family households 83.8%
Occupied housing units 6,512
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $431,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $414,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1153 Green Street, Iselin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1153 Green Street, Iselin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1153 Green Street, Iselin

Here are the neighbors for 1153 Green Street, Iselin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1141 Green St, Iselin 03/28/2025 $600,000
180 Benjamin Ave, Iselin 1,201 04/23/2018 $260,000
192 Elmhurst Ave, Iselin 1,948 10/30/1998 $145,000
166 Benjamin Ave, Iselin 1,286 07/20/2021 $1
170 Benjamin Ave, Iselin 1,827 12/01/2025 $690,000
174 Benjamin Ave, Iselin 2,372 08/29/2003 $315,000
1159-1163 Green St, Iselin 07/13/2023 $1,584,000
198 Elmhurst Ave, Iselin 1,232 04/27/2017 $301,000
184 Benjamin Ave, Iselin 822 03/16/2021 $298,000