285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia |
| Zip code | 07067 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Woodbridge Township |
| Block | 386.01 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia
| Sale date | 01/21/2020 |
| Sale price | $280,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $18,547 |
Lot & Building Information for 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia
| Building sqft | 2,907 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.361 |
| Year built | 1949 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Garage | Attached |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia
- • Improvements for 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia
285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,907 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $151,600, the tax amount paid for 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 is $18,243.
When was 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 last sold and what was the last sale price?285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 was last sold in 01/21/2020 for $280,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia
Access detailed property tax data for 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia, NJ 07067. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $17,637 |
| Current property tax | $18,547 |
| Market value | $151,600 |
Assessment History for 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $151,600 | $151,600 | 11.634 | $17,637 | +2.22% |
| 2023 | $151,600 | $151,600 | 11.381 | $17,254 | +2.57% |
| 2022 | $151,600 | $151,600 | 11.096 | $16,822 | +3.63% |
| 2021 | $147,500 | $147,500 | 11.005 | $16,232 | +3.17% |
| 2020 | $147,500 | $147,500 | 10.667 | $15,734 | +106.60% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Chain O Hills Road, Colonia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Mascenik School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 321 | 0.60 |
| Indiana Avenue Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 445 | 0.79 |
| The Goddard School - Woodbridge | NR | Private | PK-K | 80 | 0.93 |
| St Cecelia School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 204 | 0.93 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iselin Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 849 | 0.55 |
| St Cecelia School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 204 | 0.93 |
| Avenel Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 587 | 1.20 |
| St John Vianney Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 335 | 1.72 |
| Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center | NR | Public | 0 | 1.81 |